PRIVACY

The EDGE Media Network ("EDGE") Privacy Policy may be found below. Your use of any EDGE product or service constitutes your acceptance of the terms and conditions of the EDGE Privacy Policy. You are responsible for reviewing and becoming familiar with all of these terms.

EDGE Privacy Policy

Updated: September 23, 2021

EDGE Publications Inc. has created this privacy policy because we value our members and recognize their right to keep personal information private. This statement discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for EDGE websites, mobile applications and other products ("Network"). We believe very strongly that private information should remain private.

Information Collection Methodologies


Cookies

When accessed over the World Wide Web, the EDGE Network uses cookies to gather broad demographic information about you, to deliver user-specific content specific to your interest, and to auto-fill forms with your demographic information so that you don't have to manually type that information each time you visit. A cookie is a small line of data that is stored on your hard drive. Some cookies are only stored for the duration of a single browser session; others persist across sessions. Information you provide to us voluntarily is NOT stored in the cookie; that information is kept encrypted and secure in our database. All cookies assigned by our Network are anonymous, random number strings; neither us nor our advertisers will know who you are unless you specifically provide that information to us.

Mobile Device Unique Identifier

When utilizing an EDGE mobile application from your mobile device, EDGE may receive a unique identifier for your device and use it to offer extended services and/or functionality. You will always be asked permission before EDGE is provided this information about your device. All mobile identifiers received by our Network are anonymous, random strings; neither us nor our advertisers will know who you are unless you specifically provide that information to us.

Tracking Technologies

EDGE uses third party technologies to track activity on our network and mobile applications via Cookies or Mobile Unique Identifiers. EDGE controls the use of this activity; while we use this anonymous information to better understand our readers and how they utilize our solutions, we do not sell this information or make it available to advertisers outside aggregated reporting.

Third-party Information Collection

Organizations that place advertising on our Network occasionally will utilize Cookies or Mobile Unique Identifiers in order to deliver advertising that is targeted to you. EDGE does not control third-party use of such data.

Information Collected


Polls

At times EDGE may conduct polls about our Network. These polls are always optional, and they do not request personally identifiable information from you.

Advice / Editorial Letters

Our advice columns and editorial letters sections permit you to ask questions and provide feedback directly to EDGE staff and writers through online forms and/or email. These forms are entirely optional and can always be submitted anonymously. Any personal or demographic information submitted through these forms may be reproduced online as part of a published response.

Member Feedback

EDGE stores feedback you send to us via digital forms. This feedback is used to administer and refine the EDGE Network and associated services and at times may be shared with EDGE partners either in aggregate form or individually with specific identifying characteristics about the Member (e.g., e-mail address or name) removed.

Sharing Content with Other Users

If you choose to use our invitation service to tell a friend about our Network or specific content on our Network, we will ask you for information needed to send the invitation, such as your friend's email address. We will automatically send your friend a one-time email or instant message inviting him or her to visit the site. EDGE stores this information to send this one-time invitation and to track the success of such programs. Your friend may contact us at [email protected] to request that we remove this information from our database.

Contests

From time to time we may provide you the opportunity to participate in contests on our site. If you participate, we will request certain personally identifiable information from you. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose this information. The requested information typically includes contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code).

We use this information to notify you when you win or do not win said contests, and in order to ship any prizes you might win to you directly. When notified, your personal information may also be shared with the sponsors of said contests. Your entry to any contests is linked to your Registration (see below) and so the information you provide is subject to the terms described in the following section.

Registration and Your Account

When you register for an account with EDGE, you may provide us with personal information such as your name, your email address, your telephone number, your address, your gender and additional personal or preference information. We collect this information so that we can provide you customized service, so that you may post content such as comments, classifieds, events and photos, and so that we may offer you additional personalized features.

You post content on the Network at your own risk. Although we may allow you to limit access to your private information, such as through the use of a handle or alias, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. We cannot control the actions of other users with whom you may choose to share your identity and information. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that content you post on EDGE will not be viewed by unauthorized persons. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on EDGE. You understand and acknowledge that, even after removal, copies of your content may remain viewable in cached and archived pages or if other users have copied or stored your content.

Data Deletion Instructions

If you wish for your account to be deactivated and/or your user information to be deleted, please send a request to [email protected].

How We Use Your Data


The EDGE Network uses the data we collect to provide, personalize, maintain and improve our products and services. We may also use this data to market our services. We do not sell or otherwise provide your personal information to third parties unless you provide your specific authorization to do so, for example in the course of entering a promotion on our network.

CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS:

Despite doing business in California, the EDGE Network does not fall under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) due to the fact that we do not in the normal course of business sell consumers' information to third parties and does not meet the revenue threshold for compliance. As always, any consumer wishing for more information about how EDGE utilizes personal data should contact our Privacy Team at [email protected]

Communications from EDGE


Newsletters, Special Offers and Updates

EDGE may occasionally send you information on products, services, news, special deals, or promotions via e-mail. All e-mail communications from EDGE are "opt in," which means you must request them in some way via our Network. Every e-mail communication you receive from EDGE includes instructions for "opting out" of any future communications from our company.

Mobile Notifications

EDGE may occasionally send you information on products, services, news, special deals, or promotions via mobile notifications. All mobile notifications from EDGE are "opt in," which means you must request them in some way via your device. All devices provide specific functionality to "opt out" of any future mobile notifications from our company; consult the instruction manual for your device's operating system for specific instructions.

Additional Disclosures

Notwithstanding anything else in this policy, EDGE may also disclose personal and aggregate information when required by a valid legal mechanism such as a search warrant, subpoena, or court order, or when we deem it necessary, in our sole discretion, to protect our rights and the safety of others, or our users, employees, or properties.

EDGE reserves the right to share some or all of your personal information with its parent company, subsidiaries, joint ventures or other companies under common control with EDGE, in which case EDGE will require such entities to honor this privacy policy. If EDGE is acquired by another company, that company will obtain the member information collected by EDGE and will assume the rights and obligations set forth in this privacy policy regarding that information.

Off-site Links

EDGE provides links to other sites. EDGE is not responsible for the privacy practices or contents of these other sites.

Syndicated Content

EDGE may syndicate its content to and distribute its content through third-party properties. Although you may see the EDGE logo associated with such content, your activity on third-party properties is governed by the privacy statement on the property you're visiting.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, you can contact us via email at [email protected].

Change Policy

From time to time we may revise this privacy notice. If we make a material change, we will post an update on the EDGE Network or notify you by email, at which time you'll be able to "opt out" of these new practices by contacting us (using the contact information above).



Gay San Diego, CA News and Entertainment :: EDGE San Diego, CA
Michael Urie and Devere Rogers on Interracial Gay Romance in Broadway's 'Chicken & Biscuits'
In What Country Do Men Have the Most Sexual Partners?
United States Issues its 1st Passport with 'X' Gender Marker

Top Story

In What Country Do Men Have the Most Sexual Partners?

In What Country Do Men Have the Most Sexual Partners?

A new survey reveals in which country men have the most sexual partners — guess who's on top?

Gay San Diego: The Latest

Facebook Rebrands as Meta to Emphasize 'Metaverse' Vision

Facebook Rebrands as Meta to Emphasize 'Metaverse' Vision

NEWS | By Barbara Ortutay | Oct 28
Facebook CEO Mark Zuckerberg said his company is rebranding itself as Meta in an effort to encompass its virtual-reality vision for the future — what Zuckerberg calls the " metaverse."

School Official Slammed for Student Field Trip to LGBTQ Bar

School Official Slammed for Student Field Trip to LGBTQ Bar

NEWS | Oct 28
A Florida school board member is being slammed for having officiated a trip to a gay bar with elementary students.

Past and Present Meet 'Last Night in Soho'

Past and Present Meet 'Last Night in Soho'

ENTERTAINMENT | By Lindsey Bahr | Oct 28
If there ever was a film fit for reflection about past, present, fantasy and reality, Edgar Wrights's "Last Night in Soho" is it.

See Why Katy Perry Calls Orlando Bloom 'Best Daddy Ever'

See Why Katy Perry Calls Orlando Bloom 'Best Daddy Ever'

ENTERTAINMENT | Oct 28
See why Katy Perry calls Orlando Bloom the 'Best Daddy Ever.'

Bisexual 'Superman' Comic Soars in Sales

Bisexual 'Superman' Comic Soars in Sales

ENTERTAINMENT | By Kilian Melloy | Oct 28
It's a bird — it's a plane — it's the skyrocketing sales of "Son of Kal-El," the new comic book series that features a bisexual Superman.

'Pray the Gay Away?' UPenn Tells Milo Yiannopoulos to Stay Away

'Pray the Gay Away?' UPenn Tells Milo Yiannopoulos to Stay Away

NEWS | Oct 28
'Pray the Gay Away?' UPenn Tells Milo Yiannopoulos to stay away after conservative group invites him to campus.

Polish Parliament to Examine Anti-LGBTQ Legislative Proposal

Polish Parliament to Examine Anti-LGBTQ Legislative Proposal

NEWS | Oct 28
Poland's parliament is expected to give a first reading on Thursday to proposed legislation dubbed "Stop LGBT," which aims to prohibit the "promotion" of same-sex relationships and would ban pride parades.

Watch: Post-Closet, Aussie Soccer Star Josh Cavallo All Smiles

Watch: Post-Closet, Aussie Soccer Star Josh Cavallo All Smiles

NEWS | By Kilian Melloy | Oct 28
Australian soccer star Josh Cavallo sparked global excitement when he came out. A day later, he told the BBC that he's "never smiled so much" now that he's "opened the real book of Josh Cavallo."

The Vampire's Closet: 'Dark Shadows' Star Jonathan Frid in New Documentary

The Vampire's Closet: 'Dark Shadows' Star Jonathan Frid in New Documentary

ARTS & CULTURE | By David-Elijah Nahmod | Oct 28
A new documentary recalls the life and career of Jonathan Frid, the actor who played Barnabas Collins, a 175-year-old guilt-ridden vampire on "Dark Shadows," the horror-themed daytime soap opera that became enormously popular during the late 1960s.

Teen Pop Star Olivia Rodrigo Leads AMA Nominees in Her Debut

Teen Pop Star Olivia Rodrigo Leads AMA Nominees in Her Debut

ENTERTAINMENT | Oct 28
Olivia Rodrigo is having a sweet year as the leading nominee at the American Music Awards in the first year she's eligible.


News

Watch: Doritos Unveils LGBTQ+ Themed 'Day of the Dead' Ad

Watch: Doritos Unveils LGBTQ+ Themed 'Day of the Dead' Ad

INTERNATIONAL | By Kilian Melloy | Oct 28
Doritos has a new Spanish-language ad for the "Day of the Dead" that features a surprise from the Other Side: A deceased relative returns in spirit form to introduce his male partner to the family.


Finance

Medicare Plans' 'Free' Dental, Vision, Hearing Benefits Come at a Cost

Medicare Plans' 'Free' Dental, Vision, Hearing Benefits Come at a Cost

HEALTH | By Phil Galewitz | Oct 28
Despite the high-powered advertising of the Medicare Advantage plans, beneficiaries still generally end up with significant out-of-pocket costs.


Cars

Toyota Testing Hydrogen Combustion Engines in Race Cars

Toyota Testing Hydrogen Combustion Engines in Race Cars

AUTO NEWS | By Yuri Kageyama | Oct 26
Toyota said Monday it is testing hydrogen combustion engines in race cars as it works toward using the technology in commercial products.


Style

Possible Rise in Baguette Prices Poses Crunch for the French

Possible Rise in Baguette Prices Poses Crunch for the French

FOOD/DRINK | By Thomas Adamson | Oct 27
A hike in the cost of wheat is alarming French households who fear a possible rise in the price of the prized baguette, seen by many as a barometer of the country's economic health.